2021-22 PVC All-Academic Senior Winter Sports Teams

The Penobscot Valley Athletic Conference released the All-Academic teams for the winter sports season encompassing basketball, indoor track, cheering, basketball, wrestling, swimming and ice hockey. Congratulations to all!

BOYS BASKETBALL – ALL ACADEMIC

  • Penobscot Valley High School: Ryan Thompson, Ali Gilman
  • Lee Academy: Ethen Allard
  • Foxcroft Academy: Austin Seavey
  • Orono: Javier Alicea Santiago
  • Ellsworth: Brett Bragdon, Hunter Curtis, Gage Hardy, Keegan Omlor, Michael Palmer
  • Narraguagus: Ryan Rolfe
  • Houlton: Gage Bartlett, Isaiah Gentle, Jadon Gentle, Garret Harvey, Collin Moody, Caleb Solomon
  • Central High School: Will Libby
  • Almost Isle High School: Xavier McAtee
  • Calais High School: Tyler Furtek
  • Hermon High School: Trey Brown, Clark Pelletier
  • Dexter: Seth Robbins, Owen Brown
  • John Bapst: Levi Peterson, Edoardo Fiore, Kevin Austin
  • Searsport: Chase Brassbridge
  • Schenck: Kadan Hannan, Mike Dill
  • Bangor Christian: Adam Groski, Sean Jost.
  • PCHS: Matt Chadbourne, Buddy Hutchins
  • Washington Academy: Ayden Wannamacher, Andon Wood, Ezekiel Olivares, Logan Robinson, Ethan Hicks
  • George Stevens Academy: Noah Czuj, John Gray
  • Machias: Angie Scribner/Bishop
  • MDI: AJ Lozano
  • Stearns: Elliot Shearer, Gavin Darling
  • Penquis: Alvin Robshaw.

GIRL’S BASKETBALL – ALL-ACADEMIC PVC

  • Deer Isle-Stonington: Luna Perry-St. rock
  • PVHS: Kali Hartford, Rebecca Carson, Emilee Ireland
  • Lee Academy: Kayla Long
  • Foxcroft Academy: Meghan Spooner
  • Orono: Lauryn Brown, Hannah Sinclair, Clarice Bell, Chloe LaBree, Riley Murray, Angelina Pitt
  • Ellsworth: Jocelyne Jordan
  • Houlton: Mia Henderson, Olivia Henderson, Breanne Barton
  • Central High School: Grace Campbell, Alexyss Curtis, Britni Grant, Abigail Young.
  • Almost Isle: Faith Sjoberg
  • Calais: Alexis Donahue, Trinity Jones, Catherine Bitar
  • Caribou: Mia Theriault, Gabby Sutherland
  • Hermon: Charlotte Caron, Maddie Lebel, Sydney Gallop, Faith Coombs, Megan Tracy, Elizabeth Wyman
  • DexterElizabeth Kinney, Emma Paige
  • Lead: Katherine Bartlett, Cadence Baskerville
  • John BapstKendra Fournier
  • Searsport: Kyla Perkins, Abbigail Astbury
  • Schenck: Abbigail Perreault, Hannah Sewell, Nakissa Burleigh, Kristin Russell
  • Bangor Christian: Leah Higgings
  • PCHS: Elizabeth Kendall, Sydney Hutchins, Hailee Hartford
  • Greenville: Ashley Bussell, Skylar Larabee
  • Jonesport-Beals: Lauren Crowley, Lauren Beal, Jordyn Balicki.
  • Wood: Sierra Bryant
  • Washington Academy: Kaitlyn Smith, Raeanah Reynolds, Isabella Crowley
  • GSA: Ashley Emerson
  • Sumner: Rachel Colby, Lillian Christiansen
  • Machias: Mileena Sylvia
  • Mattanawckook Academy; Rylee Bubar, Bryn Weatherbee, Quincy Clifford
  • MDI: Elana Alderman, Emily Carter, Olivia Gray, Elizabeth Jones.
  • Old Town: Logan Gardner, Madelynn Emerson, Sydney Loring, Madelyn Arsenault, Kilee Bradeen, Lexi Thibodeau
  • Stearns: Makayla Anderson, Alisyn Alley, Kasey Kenyon
  • Penquis: Angela Bryden.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK ALL ACADEMIC

  • Foxcroft Academy: Grace Carlson, Rebekah Demers, Kasey Howell, Makayla Landry, Ruby Rideout
  • Orono: Eleanor Tyne, Megan Brewer.
  • Ellsworth: Amie Lupo, Paige Sawyer
  • Center: Julia Viani, Cassidy Hanson, Annie Bickerstaff, Emily Champney-Brown.
  • Hermon: Anna Batman.
  • John Bapst: Audra Brooks, Olivia Messer, Amber Stokes, Hannah Nadeau.
  • Bucksport: Johanna Stiles
  • Brewers: Ainsley Reid, Sydney Pine, Jazmyn D’Salva
  • GSA: Alexa Kennedy
  • MDIs: Bella Brown, Azaria Long, Delaney Sweeney
  • Old Town: Chelsey Cote, Madilyn Baker, Phoebe Sanborn.
  • Bangor: Maya Elkadi, Annalena Wittmann
  • Hampden Academy: Grace Bracciodieta.

ALL-ACADEMIC BOYS INDOOR TRACK

  • Foxcroft Academy: Jacob Reed
  • Orono: Andrew Melanson
  • Hermon: Ryan Austin, Ian Meserve, Jason Wickett
  • Dexter: Miles Gadwah
  • John Bapst: Gavin Coffin, Ben Mock
  • Bucksport: Will Bissonnette, Kyle Cloutier, Hugh Jack, Liam Swift, Nathan Paulauskaus
  • Brewers: Cooper Parlee, Swaroop Handral, Stephen Cummings, Luke Hymas, Andrew Lobley
  • GSA: Jaden Lewis
  • MDI: Noah Daigle, Lynx Fabian, Ieuan Howell
  • Old Town: Carvil Turner, Philip Alyokhin
  • Bangor: Quinn D’Alessio, Evan Soucy.
  • Hampden Academy: Cooper Moran, Judson Nash, Abbott Valentine.

GIRLS SKI All-ACADEMIC

  • Almost Isle: Maddie Jackson, Breanna Wasson, Emily Bemis, Alison Sweetser.
  • John Bapst: Olivia Rand
  • Orono: Ella Allan Rahill

MEN’S SKI ALL_ACADEMIC

  • John Bapst: Quinn Breen, Caleb Canders, Corbin Fogg
  • Orono: Ashton Mabee, Tommy Owen, Kyle McClellan
  • Greenville: Skylar Larabee.

GIRLS ALL-ACADEMIC SWIMMING

  • Orono: Nora White
  • Ellsworth: Kristy Barry, Elena Springer
  • John BapstLaura Bui, Maddie Weston
  • Searsport: Emma Gaecklin
  • Brewer: Emma Butterfield, Julia Daries.
  • GSA: Fiona Allen
  • MDI: Maria Saltysiak, Addison Smith, Sadie Sullivan, Olivia Underwood
  • OTHER: Ashley Talcove
  • Bangor: Virginia Hunt, McKayla Kendall, Cadence Stockford.

BOYS ALL-ACADEMIC SWIMMING

  • Ellsworth: Darren Easler, Lucas Fendl, Nick Partridge
  • John Bapst: Max Mason
  • Searsport: Ellis Braga
  • GSA: Clark Morrison
  • MDI: Jesse Lower, Sam Schleif
  • Old Town: Maxwell Champman
  • Bangor: Liam Jalbert, Frederick Oldenburg, Simon Socolow
  • Hampden Academy: Jacob Brown.

ALL-ACADEMIC WRESTLING

  • EllsworthGianna Anderson
  • Dexter: Nathan Schobel, Gage Sinclair
  • Woods: Jamie Bryan, Keagan Wormell
  • Washington Academy: Isabel Lamb, Siobhan Duffy
  • Mattanawcook Academy: Jackson Sutherland, Deegan Tidswell.

ALL-ACADEMIC SUPPORT

  • Lee Academy: Audrey Peters, Keegan Tripp, Kayla Long.
  • Ellsworth: Abigail Bland, Paige Sawyer.
  • Houlton: Ellie Grant, Amanda Thorne
  • Central: Bayley Casavant.
  • Almost Isle: Alexa Perkins
  • Calais: Alexis Doten, Haylie Prickett, Tristan Seavey, Emma Saunders
  • Hermon: Madison Higgins, Alexis Raymond.
  • Dexter: Jennifer Young, Shelbie Poulin.
  • John Bapst: Grace Tyler, Megan Springer.
  • Schenck: Olivia Whitehouse, Abigail Kelly, Gabrielle Brackett.
  • Bangor Christian: Madison Coover, Leah Cravin.
  • Sumner: Emilee Hutchins.
  • Mattanawcook Academy: Hailey Butler, Eve Leighton, Raquel Shaw.

ALL ACADEMIC ICE HOCKEY

  • Orono: Tyler Kenney, Adam Henderson, Noah Kreutz, Rowan Fremouw
  • Almost Isle: Jonah Roy, Ethan Shaw
  • John Bapst: Tyler Sawyer, Jeremiah Vadas
  • Searsport: Andrew Donald
  • Brewers: Brady Barker, Keegan Nilsson
  • Old Town: Connor McCannell, Peyton Vose, Branden Madden
  • Hampden Academy: Paige Chahley, Cameron Henderson, Morgan Tash

Ruth J. Leeds